Help with CBT therapy - Learn how to help yourself

Fay Kalapoda’s Privacy Policy
I am fully committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of my clients and visitors to my web site. Here you’ll find information on how I treat and protect the information that you give me.
 
Visitors to my Website
When someone visits http://www.helpwithcbt.co.uk/, a third party service, Vistaprint, is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone on a personal level. I do not make, and do not allow Vistaprint to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. If I do want to collect personally identifiable information through the website, I will be up front about this. I will make it clear when I collect personal information and will explain what I intend to do with it.
 
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function, as well as provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.
My website uses cookies to identify how the website is being used and what improvements can be made. By adjusting the settings of your browser, you can choose to accept or refuse cookies from the websites that you visit.
You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can set it to automatically reject them. Rejecting cookies may inconvenience you in browsing our website
 
Maintaining your personal information
If you choose to supply personal contact details, I will use this information to provide you with any services or information that you have requested. I may also use it to provide you with additional information about future services.
Contact data held will be used solely by Fay Kalapoda and will not be passed on, or transferred to, third parties, except where I request your permission to do so, or under special circumstances where I am legally required to do so.
If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can do this by contacting me.
Any objections you make to the processing of your data will be stored against your record on my system so that I can comply with your requests.
 
Security of your personal information
I will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of the procedures and the technology I use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible.
 
Your rights to your personal information
You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that I hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.
 
Links to Other Web Sites
This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this privacy policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
I keep the privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.
 
Contact details and further information
Please get in touch with me if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular, if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information:
Fay Kalapoda, 07999 960 881, faykalapoda@helpwithcbt.co.uk
For more information on GDPR, visit www.ico.org.uk


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint